Keep up with KEEN

Join the KEEN family and save 10% on your first full priced purchase.

Privacy Policy

Keen Footwear NZ Privacy Policy

Keen Footwear NZ is managed by AGI Australasia Limited located at 226-228 Kitchener Road, Milford, Auckland 0620 (Company, our, us, we).

We have put in place the following policy to protect your personal information. By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the policy.

AGI Australasia Limited and its associated companies, successors, transferees and assignees (“AGI”) recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information, and respect your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

AGI does not operate or market any products or services outside of New Zealand.

This privacy policy explains how AGI may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website.

Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Website Terms and Conditions.

 

  1. Information we collect and how we may use it

AGI may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to AGI. However, if you do not provide it, AGI may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

AGI may use the information it collects from you to:

 

Help us provide our products and services to you

Respond to, and process, your request for assistance

Improve our service

 

Inform you about our promotions or other information relating to AGI.

When you visit this website, AGI may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

 

The IP address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet

 

The operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine used to access this website

 

The date and time you are visiting

 

The pages you visit

 

Any other information you expressly provide (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number)

 

 

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to ascertain which pages are the most popular).  Except for the reasons set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form. We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

 

If you send us an email, we may store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for one of the purposes listed above. Electronic mail submitted to AGI is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

 

Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

 

  1. Storage and protection of your personal information and access to that information

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, AGI follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

 

AGI will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. AGI may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.

 

AGI may disclose information about you or your use of the website and/or services without your prior permission if AGI has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

 

Conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law

 

Protect our rights or property

 

  1. Information held and the way to access and change it

Any information that AGI may collect is held at 226-228 Kitchener Road, Milford, Auckland 0620, New Zealand. In general, the intended recipient of the information is AGI. You have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information. If you wish to arrange such access and/or correction then in the first instance contact us.

 

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

If AGI changes any aspect of this privacy policy, AGI will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how AGI is treating your personal information. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on this website. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy regularly for any modifications or updates.

 

  1. Third Party Websites

AGI encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from this website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. AGI is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites linked from this website.

  1. Contacting us

Any requests for access to personal information, queries or comments regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to:

Keen Footwear NZ

AGI Australasia Limited

226-228 Kitchener Road

Milford

Auckland 0620

New Zealand